Rulers of Dewas

The ruling family claims common descent with those of Dewas Junior and Dhar, from the ancient Parmar (or Pawar) dynasty. The family possesses a genealogical chart listing 238 generations descended from Agnipalak, who ruled more than four thousand years ago. Vikramaditya (valorous as the sun), perhaps the greatest ruler of this house and the founder of an era still in use, began his reign at Ujjain, in Malwa, in 56 BC. The domains of the ancient Parmars extended beyond the Narbudda river and encompassed all of Central and Western India, the Indus being their boundary in the West. They carried their arms into the Deccan, perhaps the first to extend the Hindu religion, south of the Narbudda. In the following centuries the family endured great vicissitudes of fortune. The descendants of Vikramaditya established themselves as Rajas of Bijolya, in Mewar and Dhar in Malwa.

It is from these rulers that the ruling houses of Dewas and Dhar descend. In 1728, the Peshwa of Satara bestowed the town of Dewas and surrounding villages on two brothers, Tukaji and Sivaji Pawar, successful generals in the Maratha conquest of Central India. The state was ruled jointly by the descendants of these brothers for close to a century (a common saying being - if a lime be presented to Dewas, it must be cut in half and equally shared). They entered into a treaty of friendship and alliance with the HEIC in 1818. Dewas acceded to the Dominion of India in 1947 and joined the Madhya Bharat Union in 1948.

Pawar Rulers of Dewas (Senior)

Name Of King Period from Period to Born Death
Raja Tukoji Rao I Pawar
1728 16 November 1754 1696 1754
Raja Krishnaji Rao I Pawar
16 November 1754 24 March 1789 1740 1789
Raja Tukoji Rao II Pawar
24 March 1789 28 September 1827 1783 1827
Raja Rukmangad Tukaji Rao Pawar "Khasi Sahib"
28 September 1827 26 July 1860 1821 1860
Raja Krishnaji Rao II Pawar "Baba Sahib"
26 July 1860 12 October 1899 1849 1899
Raja (later Maharaja) Tukaji Rao III Pawar "Kesho Rao Bapu Sahib"
4 April 1900 21 December 1937 1888 1937
Maharaja Vikramasimha Rao Pawar
21 December 1937 23 March 1947 1910 1983
Maharaja Krishnaji Rao III Pawar
23 March 1947 15 August 1947 1932 1999
Maharaja Shrimant Tukojirao IV Pawar
- - 17.11.1963 -

Pawar rulers of Dewas(Junior)

Name Of King
Period from
Period to
Born
Death
Raja Jivaji Rao Pawar
1728
15 August 1774
-
1774
Raja Sadashiv Rao I Pawar
15 August 1774
2 December 1790
-
1790
Raja Rukmangad Rao Pawar
2 Dec 1790
1817
-
1817
Raja Anand Rao Pawar
1817
1840
-
1840
Raja Haibat Rao Pawar
1840
12 May 1864
-
1864
Raja Narayan Rao Pawar "Dada Sahib"
1864
19 January 1892
1860
1892
Raja (later Maharaja) Malhar Rao Pawar "Bhava Sahib"
19 January 1892
4 February 1934
1877
1934
Maharaja Sadashiv Rao II Pawar "Khasi Sahib"
4 February 1934
2 December 1943
1887,
1943
Maharaja Yeshwant Rao Pawar "Bhav Sahib"
2 December 1943
15 Aug 1947
1905